AFL FUSEConnect LC/UPC SM Connector - 900um Blue (6 pack)

Fiber Optic ConnectorsSKU: FO-FUSE-LC9SMU-6
No reviews

Price:
Sale price$142.90 CAD
Stock:
In stock

Description

These fiber optic FUSEConnect fusion-spliced LC connectors are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. FUSEConnect Connectors are compatible with 900 µm optical fibers, as well as 2 mm and 4.8 mm cordage. The connectors are color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. They utilize a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field, addressing return loss concerns present in analog optical networks.

Features

  • Field installable
  • No adhesives, crimping or polishing
  • True UPC performance
  • Compatible with most fusion splicers

Applications

  • Connectorization in RF-overlay FTTP networks
  • Connectorization in cable TV backbone networks
  • Connectorization in outside plant
  • Connectorization in FTTDesk
  • Connectorization in MDU FTTP cabling
  • Data center installation
  • Central office connector replacement
Physical Characteristics
Color Blue
Cable Diameter 900um
Fiber Size 9/125 micron
Fiber Type Singlemode
Operating Temperature -40°C to +75°C
Fiber Classification SM
AFL P/N FUSE-LC9SMU-6
Connector
Connector LC Simplex Male
Performance
Insertion Loss Average: 0.15 dB, Maximum: 0.25 dB
Return Loss ≤ -55 dB
Package Information
Package Quantity 6
Product Weight 0.24 lbs

You may also like

Recently viewed