OM3 Multimode 50 Micron Indoor/Outdoor Armored AFL (Corning ClearCurve) - OFCP Plenum Fiber Bulk Cable (per meter)

OM3 Multimode Bulk CableSKU: BK-F12AO-OM3-P

Price:
Sale price$10.58 CAD
Stock:
In stock

This item does not qualify for free shipping.



Description

This bulk 12-strand OM3 armored fiber cable is indoor/outdoor plenum rated and has a tight buffer construction. It is OFCP rated for plenum and general inside plant environments. It's aluminum interlocking armor provides the best balance of ruggedness, flexibility, and low weight. It also has a UV stabilizer for protection against exposure to the sun plus an anti-fungus protection and water-blocking elements for outdoor applications.

Features

  • Cables are water blocked and meet water penetration requirements of GR-20-CORE
  • Outer jacket is moisture-resistant, fungus-resistant and UV resistant for outdoor use
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-A/GR-409-CORE and ICEA-S-104-696
  • Approved for use in mining applications
  • RoHS/REACH Compliant
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Fiber Optic Type OM3 50 micron Multimode Plenum Indoor/Outdoor Armored Tight Buffered Cable
Fiber Count 12-Strand
Glass Fiber Corning ClearCurve
Armorer
Aluminum Interlocking Armor
Sub Unit Diameter 900 Micron
Nominal Diameter 0.63 inch (15.9mm)
Tension (Installation) 300 lbs (1335 N)
Tension (Long Term) 90 lbs (396 N)
Bending Radius (Installation) 8.4 inch (214.5mm)
Bending Radius (Long Term) 9.5 inch (238.5mm)
Installation Temperature -10ÂșC to +70ÂșC
Operating Temperature -40ÂșC to +70ÂșC
Storage Temperature -40ÂșC to +70ÂșC
Attenuation Range

@850nm 3.0dB/km
@1300nm 1.2dB/km

Bandwidth Range @850nm > 1500 MHz/km
@1300nm > 500 MHz/km
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance @850nm = 1000 meters
@1300nm = 550 meters
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance @850nm = 300
Fire Rating OFCP
UV Stabilizer Yes
Anti-Fungus Protection Yes
Water-Blocking Yes
Certification(s)
ETL Yes
c(ETL) Yes
Product Support
RoHS Yes
Country of Origin USA
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Product Weight 0.6 lbs/m

You may also like

Recently viewed