Fiber Optic Connectors

These fiber optic FASTConnect field-termination ST connectors are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination on 62.5 micron multimode optical fibers. FAST Connectors are compatible with 900 µm optical fibers, as well as 2 mm and 3 mm cordage (2mm and 3mm boots sold separately). The connectors are color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative, translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFI to provide a "pass/fail" signal once physical contact is achieved.

FO-FAST-ST-MM62.5-6
In stock
+
Price:
USD $85.38
Add to wish list

These fiber optic FASTConnect field-termination ST connectors are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination on 62.5 micron multimode optical fibers. FAST Connectors are compatible with 900 µm optical fibers, as well as 2 mm and 3 mm cordage (2mm and 3mm boots sold separately). The connectors are color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative, translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFI to provide a "pass/fail" signal once physical contact is achieved.

FO-FAST-ST-MM50-6
In stock
+
Price:
USD $85.38
Add to wish list

These fiber optic FASTConnect field-termination ST connectors are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination on 50 micron multimode optical fibers. FAST Connectors are compatible with 900 µm optical fibers, as well as 2 mm and 3 mm cordage (2mm and 3mm boots sold separately). The connectors are color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative, translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFI to provide a "pass/fail" signal once physical contact is achieved.

FO-FAST-ST-MM50L-6
In stock
+
Price:
USD $90.62
Add to wish list

These fiber optic FASTConnect field-termination ST connectors are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination on singlemode optical fibers. FAST Connectors are compatible with 900 µm optical fibers, as well as 2 mm and 3 mm cordage (2mm and 3mm boots sold separately). The connectors are color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative, translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFI to provide a "pass/fail" signal once physical contact is achieved.

FO-FAST-ST-SM-6
In stock
+
Price:
USD $105.69
Add to wish list