Method A - 1m

12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP

FO-1010A-03P
In stock
+
Price:
USD $102.38

Add to wish list

This singlemode fiber optic MPO trunk cable is made with Corning glass fiber and consists of a MPO/MTP female connector on both ends. It is used in high bandwidth data center applications connecting switches or MPO/MTP cassettes.

MPO Polarity, Method A vs. Method B

MPO/MTP cables can be configured in a number of different polarities, method A, method B or method C.

Method A would be considered straight through, position 1-1, 2-2, 3-3 etc.

Method B is considered cross over, position 1-12, 2-11, 3-10 etc.

Method C would be the least common and is considered a paired cross over, position 1-2, 2-1, 3-4, 4-3 etc.

Infinite Cables stocks method A and method B cables. Method C cables are available by special order. The diagrams below further highlight method A and method B polarities.

Method A


Method B



Physical Characteristics
Color Yellow
Cable Diameter 3mm
Fiber Count 12 Fibers
Fiber Type Singlemode 9/125 Micron
Glass Manufacturer Corning Glass
Jacket Rating Plenum (OFNP)
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - 12-Position MPO/APC Female (no guide pins) Elite Connectors
Connector B 1 - 12-Position MPO/APC Female (no guide pins) Elite Connectors
Performance
Insertion Loss ≤0.35 dB
Return Loss ≥60db
testing 100% IL, RL and Interferometer Tested
Environmental
RoHS Yes
UL UL Listed Cable
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Warranty Information
Warranty Limited Lifetime
Cable Weights
3ft - 1m 6ft - 2m 10ft - 3m 15ft - 5m 23ft - 7m 33ft - 10m 50ft - 15m 65ft - 20m 80ft - 25m 100ft - 30m 164ft - 50m
0.04 lbs 0.07 lbs 0.09 lbs 0.13 lbs 0.18 lbs 0.23 lbs 0.35 lbs 0.47 lbs 0.56 lbs 0.66 lbs 1.08 lbs

Spec Sheet (FO-1010A-xxP_spec_sheet.pdf, 508 Kb) [Download]

Spec Sheet (FO-1010B-xxP_spec_sheet.pdf, 500 Kb) [Download]

No posts found

Write a review
  CODE MPO Polarity Length Availability Price  
FO-1010A-03P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-03P
Method A 1m
In stock
USD $102.38
FO-1010A-06P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-06P
Method A 2m
In stock
USD $103.92
FO-1010A-100P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-100P
Method A 30m
In stock
USD $147.33
FO-1010A-10P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-10P
Method A 3m
In stock
USD $105.50
FO-1010A-131P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-131P
Method A 40m
In stock
USD $162.83
FO-1010A-15P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-15P
Method A 5m
In stock
USD $108.58
FO-1010A-164P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-164P
Method A 50m
In stock
USD $178.33
FO-1010A-23P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-23P
Method A 7m
In stock
USD $111.67
FO-1010A-33P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-33P
Method A 10m
In stock
USD $116.33
FO-1010A-50P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-50P
Method A 15m
In stock
USD $124.08
FO-1010A-65P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-65P
Method A 20m
In stock
USD $131.83
FO-1010A-80P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010A-80P
Method A 25m
In stock
USD $139.58
FO-1010B-03P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-03P
Method B 1m
In stock
USD $102.38
FO-1010B-06P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-06P
Method B 2m
In stock
USD $103.92
FO-1010B-100P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-100P
Method B 30m
In stock
USD $147.33
FO-1010B-10P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-10P
Method B 3m
In stock
USD $108.38
FO-1010B-131P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-131P
Method B 40m
In stock
USD $162.83
FO-1010B-15P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-15P
Method B 5m
In stock
USD $108.58
FO-1010B-164P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-164P
Method B 50m
In stock
USD $178.33
FO-1010B-23P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-23P
Method B 7m
In stock
USD $111.67
FO-1010B-33P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-33P
Method B 10m
In stock
USD $116.33
FO-1010B-50P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-50P
Method B 15m
In stock
USD $124.08
FO-1010B-65P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-65P
Method B 20m
In stock
USD $131.83
FO-1010B-80P 12-Fiber Singlemode MPO/APC Female no guide pins to MPO/APC Female no guide pins OFNP - Infinite Cables
FO-1010B-80P
Method B 25m
In stock
USD $139.58