10G Multimode Media Converter 300m LC (850nm)

FO-MC3001
In stock
+
Price:
USD $280.75

Add to wish list

This multimode fiber optic media converter can extend a 10G Ethernet connection up to 300m over a multimode LC fiber optic cable. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or in pairs.

Features
  • One 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T RJ45 interface with auto MDI/MDI-X function
  • One 10GBASE-X SFP+ slot interface
  • IEEE 802.3u/802.3ab/802.3bz/802.3ae Ethernet standard compliant
  • Supports auto-negotiation and 100Mbps half/full duplex and 1/2.5/5/10Gbps full duplex mode
  • Prevents packet loss with back pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x pause frame flow control (full-duplex)
  • 16K jumbo frame size support
  • Automatic address learning and address aging
  • External 12V DC, 1A power supply
  • Desktop design
  • Supports 6000 VDC Ethernet ESD protection
  • 100 meters over Cat 6A / Cat7 at 10Gbps
  • 0 to 50 degrees C operating temperature
  • Co-works with 19” Media Converter Chassis
  • Plug and Play installation
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Dimensions 118mm x 86mm x 27mm (L x W x H)
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 50°C
Relative Humidity 5% to 95% (non-condensation)
Standards IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3bz 2.5G/5GBASE-T
IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T
IEEE 802.3ae 10Gbps Ethernet
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
Power
Power Supply 12V DC, 1A Power Supply
Power Consumption 3.75 watts / 12.8 BTU per hour max.
Connectors
Fiber Connector LC
Ethernet Connector RJ45 UTP
Performance
Network Cables 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100M BASE-T:
-10G--Cat6a/7
-5G--Cat6/6a/7
-1G/2.5G--Cat5e/6/6a/7
-100M--Cat5/5e/6/6a/7
-Cat5/5e/6/6a/7 UTP cable (100 meters, max.)
-EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm STP (100 meters, max.)

10GBASE-LR/SR/BX:
-50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 300m
-9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 80km
Referenced Transmission Distance Multimode - 300m
Data Forward Rate 10G
Features High Performance 10Gbps Ethernet Capacity
Robust Protection
Low Power Consumption
Switch Processing Store and Forward
ESD Protection 6KV DC
Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex
IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
Fabric 20Gbps
Throughput (packet per second) 2.48Mpps@64bytes
Address Table 9K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
Jumbo Frame 16K
Copper Interface 1 x 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100BASE-T RJ45
Auto-MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation
Fiber Optic Interface 1 x 10GBASE-X R SFP+ interface
LED POWER
100M
1000M
10G
LINK/ACT
Fiber
Certifications
CE Yes
FCC Part 15 Class A Yes
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Product Weight 1.7 lbs [0.8kg]
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years

No posts found

Write a review

Similar Items

Save 49%
10/100/1000 Multimode Media Converter 550m SC (850nm)
Out of Stock
Price:
USD $67.33 USD $34.42
Out of stock Add to wish list
Save 57%
10/100/1000 Multimode Media Converter 550m LC (850nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $73.08 USD $31.67
Add to wish list
10/100/1000 Multimode Media Converter 550m LC (850nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $31.67
Add to wish list
Save 52%
10/100/1000 Singlemode media converter 40km SC (1310nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $88.50 USD $42.83
Add to wish list
10/100/1000 Singlemode media converter 40km SC (1310nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $42.83
Add to wish list
10/100/1000 Singlemode Media Converter 40km LC (1310nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $37.25
Add to wish list