10/100/1000 Singlemode Media Converter 40km LC (1310nm)

FO-MC2013
In stock
+
Price:
USD $37.25

Add to wish list

This singlemode fiber optic media converter can extend a 10/100/1000 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 40km over a singlemode LC fiber optic cable. The converter can be used as a standalone unit or in pairs.

Features

  • Supporting inter-conversion between 10/100/1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX
  • Supporting full-duplex and half-duplex and its auto-sensed
  • Supporting automatic cross connection of twisted pair interfaces, facilitating system commissioning and installation
  • Supporting the transmission of extra-long VLAN packets
  • Supporting Quality of Service (QoS) and ensuring the transmission of VoIP packets;
  • Supporting STP to form a redundant network
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Dimensions 95mm x 71mm x 26mm (L x W x H)
Housing Metal
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 45°C
Storage Temperature
-10°C ~ 70°C
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensation)
Storage Humidity
10% to 90% (non-condensation)
Standards IEEE802.3 10Base-T
IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX
IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T
IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX
Power
Power Supply DC 5V 1A
Power consumption
5W
Connectors
Fiber Connector SFP 3.3V with LC Connector
Ethernet Connector RJ45 UTP
Performance
Media Supported 10Base-T: CAT5e, CAT6 UTP
100Base-TX/FX: CAT5e, CAT6 UTP
1000Base-TX/FX CAT5e, CAT6 UTP
Singlemode Fiber (8.3/125um, 9/125um)

Multimode Fiber (50,62.5/125µm)

Transmission Distance

Dual-fiber multi-mode: 220m (62.5/125μm)/550m (50/125μm)

Dual-fiber single-mode: 550M/25/40/60/80Km Single-fiber single-mode: 25/40Km

Category-5 twisted pair: 100m
Data Forward Rate 10Mbps, 100Mbps, 1000Mbps
Features Max 2M Buffer Memory Built in Chip
Back Pressure Flow Control for Full Duplex
IEEE802.3 X and Half Duplex
Automatic Identification of MDI/MDI-X Cross Line
High Performance 1.4Gbps Memory Bandwidth
Wavelength
850nm/1310nm/1550nm
Delay
<10us
BER
<10-9
MTBF
100,000 hours
LED Status Description
LED Function Status Description
PWR Power LED ON Power is ON
OFF Power is OFF
FX Fiber Single Detect LED ON Laser is Receiving
OFF No Laser Input
LINK/ACT FX Fiber Port Link/Action Status LED ON Fiber Port is Linked
BLINK Fiber Port is Active
OFF Fiber Port is Not Linked
1000M UTP Port Speed LED ON 1000M Speed
OFF 100M Speed
LINK/ACT TX UTP Port Link/Action Status LED ON UTP Port is Linked
BLINK UTP Port is Active
OFF UTP Port is Not Linked
FDX/COL UTP Port Duplex LED ON Full Duplex
OFF Half Duplex
Certifications
CE Yes
FCC Yes
RoHS Yes
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Product Weight 0.85 lbs [0.03kg]
Warranty Information
Warranty 1 Year

No posts found

Write a review

Spec Sheet (FO-MC2013_spec_sheet.pdf, 348 Kb) [Download]

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought

Video converter - 3G SDI to HDMI
In stock
Price:
USD $46.46
Add to wish list
Save 31%
Swivel & Tilt Vertical Dual Screen LED/LCD/PDP Tabletop Bracket (13-23 inch)
In stock
Price:
USD $59.71 USD $41.33
Add to wish list

Similar Items

Save 49%
10/100/1000 Multimode Media Converter 550m SC (850nm)
Out of Stock
Price:
USD $67.33 USD $34.42
Out of stock Add to wish list
Save 57%
10/100/1000 Multimode Media Converter 550m LC (850nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $73.08 USD $31.67
Add to wish list
10/100/1000 Multimode Media Converter 550m LC (850nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $31.67
Add to wish list
Save 52%
10/100/1000 Singlemode media converter 40km SC (1310nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $88.50 USD $42.83
Add to wish list
10/100/1000 Singlemode media converter 40km SC (1310nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $42.83
Add to wish list
10G Multimode Media Converter 300m LC (850nm)
In stock
Price:
USD $280.75
Add to wish list