FO-FAST-LC-MM50L-6 FASTCONNECT LC MM OM3/4 Aqua Connector - 6 Pack

FO-FAST-LC-MM50L-6
In stock
+
Price:
 
USD $94.92
Add to wish list

These fiber optic FASTConnect field-termination LC connectors are factory pre-polished, field-installable connectors that completely eliminate the need for hand polishing in the field. Proven mechanical splice technology ensuring precision fiber alignment, a factory pre-cleaved fiber stub and a proprietary index-matching gel combine to offer an immediate low loss termination on 50 micron multimode optical fibers. FAST Connectors are compatible with 900 µm optical fibers, as well as 2 mm and 3 mm cordage (2mm and 3mm boots sold separately). The connectors are color coded per industry standard requirements to aide in identification during and after installation. A factory-installed wedge clip (included with each connector) is removed and discarded upon completion of the termination. Incorporated into this device is an innovative, translucent wedge enabling the use of a common VFI to provide a "pass/fail" signal once physical contact is achieved.


Features

  • No Epoxy, No Polish
  • Low Insertion Loss
  • Fiber Can Be Reinserted up to Three Times
  • 3.0 mm, 2.0 mm and 900 μm Cordage Compatibility
  • VFI Accessory to Confirm Proper Installation


Applications

  • Premise/Enterprise Networks
  • LAN/WAN Connections
  • Patch Panels
  • Equipment Termination
  • FTTx Applications
  • Field Repair/Replacement
  • Equipment Test Leads


Physical Characteristics
Color Aqua
Cable Diameter 900μm
Fiber Size 50/125 micron
Fiber Type Multimode
Operating Temperature -40°C to +75°C
Fiber Classification OM3/OM4
Connector
Connector LC Simplex Male
Performance
Insertion Loss Average: 0.1 dB, Maximum: 0.5 dB
Return Loss Average: -25 dB, Maximum: -20 dB
Package Information
Package Quantity 6 100
Product Weight 0.18 lbs 2.51 lbs


Type the characters you see in the picture above.

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought

Similar Items

FASTCONNECT LC MM OM1 Beige Connector - 6 Pack
In stock
Price:
USD $90.38
Add to wish list
FASTCONNECT LC MM OM2 Black Connector - 6 Pack
In stock
Price:
USD $90.38
Add to wish list
FASTCONNECT SC MM OM1 Beige Connector - 6 Pack
In stock
Price:
USD $81.77
Add to wish list
FASTCONNECT SC MM OM2 Black Connector - 6 Pack
In stock
Price:
USD $77.50
Add to wish list
FASTCONNECT SC MM OM3/4 Aqua Connector - 6 Pack
In stock
Price:
USD $86.19
Add to wish list