BK-F2IO-SM-R 2-fiber 9 Micron Singlemode Indoor/Outdoor AFL (Corning SMF-28 Ultra) OFNR (per meter) - Black - Infinite Cables

9 Micron Singlemode Indoor/Outdoor AFL (Corning SMF-28 Ultra) OFNR (per meter) - Black

BK-F2IO-SM-R
In stock
+
Price:
 
USD $0.65
Add to wish list

This bulk OS2 singlemode fiber cable is indoor/outdoor riser rated and has a tight buffer construction. It is OFNR rated for riser and general inside plant environments. It also has a UV stabilizer for protection against exposure to the sun plus an anti-fungus protection for use in underground applications.

Features

  • Cables are water blocked and exceed water penetration requirements of GR-20-CORE.
  • Outer jacket is moisture-resistant, fungus-resistant and UV resistant for outdoor use.
  • With a riser rating, this cable can be used in all environments: riser, general inside plant and outside plant.
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-A / GR-409-CORE and ICEA-S-104-696.
  • ITU-T G.652.D compliant and fully backwards compatible.
  • Exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.657.A1 standard.
  • MSHA approved for mining applications.
  • Compliant to Directive 2002/95/EC (RoHS)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Fiber Optic Type OS2 9 micron Singlemode Riser Indoor/Outdoor Tight Buffered Cable
Fiber Count 2-Strand / 6-Strand / 12-Strand / 24-Strand
Glass Fiber
Corning SMF-28 Ultra
Sub Unit Diameter 900 Micron
Nominal Diameter 4.8mm (2-Strand)
5.3mm (6-Strand)
6.5mm (12-Strand)
8.7mm (24-Strand)
Tension(Installation) 150 lbs (2, 6, 12-Strand)
300 lbs (24-Strand)
Tension(Long Term) 45 lbs (2, 6, 12-Strand)
90 lbs (24-Strand)
Bending Radius(Installation) 7.2cm (2-Strand)
8.0cm (6-Strand)
9.0cm (12-Strand)
13.1cm (24-Strand)
Bending Radius(Long Term) 4.8cm (2-Strand)
5.3cm (6-Strand)
6.5cm (12-Strand)
8.7cm (24-Strand)
Operating Temperature -40 deg C ~ +75 deg C
Storage Temperature -40 deg C ~ +75 deg C
Installation -20 deg C ~ +75 deg C
Attenuation Range @1300nm 0.5dB/km
@1550nm 0.5dB/km
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 1300nm = 5000
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 1300nm = 10000
Fire Rating OFNR
UV Stabilizer Yes
Anti-Fungus Protection Yes
Certification(s)
ETL Yes
c(ETL) Yes
Environmental
RoHS Yes
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Cable Weights
2-strand 6-strand 12-strand 24-strand
0.08 lbs 0.08 lbs 0.10 lbs 0.12 lbs

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought