We will be closed Friday July 1st. We will resume regular hours on Monday July 4th.

6-Fiber 50 Micron Multimode OM3 I/O Armored AFL (Corning ClearCurve) OFCP (per m) - Black

BK-F6AO-OM3-P
In stock
+
Price:
USD $5.48

Add to wish list

This bulk 6-strand OM3 armored fiber cable is indoor/outdoor plenum rated and has a tight buffer construction. It is OFCP rated for plenum and general inside plant environments. It's aluminum interlocking armor provides the best balance of ruggedness, flexibility, and low weight. It also has a UV stabilizer for protection against exposure to the sun plus an anti-fungus protection and water-blocking elements for outdoor applications.

Features

  • Cables are water blocked and meet water penetration requirements of GR-20-CORE
  • Outer jacket is moisture-resistant, fungus-resistant and UV resistant for outdoor use
  • Tested to meet or exceed EIA/TIA 568-A/GR-409-CORE and ICEA-S-104-696
  • Approved for use in mining applications
  • RoHS/REACH Compliant
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Fiber Optic Type OM3 50 micron Multimode Plenum Indoor/Outdoor Armored Tight Buffered Cable
Fiber Count 6-Strand
Glass Fiber Corning ClearCurve
ArmorerAluminum Interlocking Armor
Sub Unit Diameter 900 Micron
Nominal Diameter 0.56 inch (14.3mm)
Tension (Installation) 300 lbs (1335 N)
Tension (Long Term) 90 lbs (396 N)
Bending Radius (Installation) 7.8 inch (199.5mm)
Bending Radius (Long Term) 8.4 inch (214.5mm)
Installation Temperature-10ºC to +70ºC
Operating Temperature -40ºC to +70ºC
Storage Temperature -40ºC to +70ºC
Attenuation Range

@850nm 3.0dB/km
@1300nm 1.2dB/km

Bandwidth Range @850nm > 1500 MHz/km
@1300nm > 500 MHz/km
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance @850nm = 1000 meters
@1300nm = 550 meters
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance @850nm = 300
Fire Rating OFCP
UV StabilizerYes
Anti-Fungus ProtectionYes
Water-BlockingYes
Certification(s)
ETL Yes
c(ETL) Yes
Product Support
RoHS Yes
Country of Origin USA 
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Product Weight 0.6 lbs [0.27 kg]

Spec Sheet (BK-F6AO-OM3-P_spec_sheet.pdf, 209 Kb) [Download]

No posts found

Write a review

Customers Who Bought This Item Also Bought