6-strand

48-fiber 9 Micron Singlemode (SM) Armored (Corning SMF-28 Ultra) OFCP (per meter) - Yellow

BK-F48A-SM-P-T
In stock
+
Price:
USD $18.74

Add to wish list

This bulk 48-strand OS2 armored fiber cable is plenum rated and has a tight buffer construction. It is OFCP rated for plenum and general inside plant environments. It's interlocking armor provides the best balance of ruggedness, flexibility, and low weight. Ideal for harsh environments such as manufacturing plants, data centers and inside of buildings where additional ruggedness is required. The cable is also rodent resistant.

Features

  • Routing inside of buildings where additional ruggedness is required or where increased rodent resistance is required.
  • Extra protection for fiber optic cables in harsh industrial environments.
  • Approved for use in manufacturing plants.
  • High-density routings in data center application.
  • ITU-T G.652.D compliant and fully backwards compatible.
  • Exceeds the ITU-T Recommendation G.657.A1 standard.
Physical Characteristics
Color Yellow
Fiber Optic Type OS2 9 micron Singlemode Plenum Armored Tight Buffered Cable
Fiber Count48-Strand
Glass Fiber Corning SMF-28 Ultra
Sub Unit Diameter 900 Micron
Nominal Diameter 11.8mm
Tension(Installation) 200 lbs
Tension(Long Term) 60 lbs
Bending Radius(Installation) 17.7cm
Bending Radius(Long Term) 12.7cm
Operating Temperature -0 deg C ~ +70 deg C
Storage Temperature -40 deg C ~ +75 deg C
Attenuation Range @1300nm 0.5dB/km
@1550nm 0.5dB/km
Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 1300nm = 5000
10 Gigabit Ethernet Min. Link Distance 1300nm = 10000
Fire Rating OFCP
Certification(s)
ETL Yes
c(ETL) Yes
Product Support
RoHS Yes
Country of Origin USA 
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Product Weight 0.1 lbs [0.05 kg]

No posts found

Write a review